CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 858512

Mr. David Kim
Petrochemical Department
Mitsui & Co. (USA)
200 Park Avenue
New York, New York 10166-0130

RE: The tariff classification of methacrylic acid, 2-hydroxy ethyl succinic acid and acrylic acid, 2-hydroxy ethyl succinic acid from Japan.

Dear Mr. Kim:

In your letter dated November 26, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for both compounds will be 2917.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) if derived in whole or in part from maleic anhydride or from cyclohexane. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. If derived from any other source the applicable subheading will be 2917.19.5050 (HTS) and the duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport